Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Wild bean, Hyacinthbean

Lablab purpureus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Dolichos lablab.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and pinelands in the lower Keys.  Sparingly naturalized and perhaps not well established.  A specimen at NY needs to be examined.

Other data on Lablab purpureus available from :






Lablab purpureus has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Lablab purpureus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Lablab purpureus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley