Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
Common liveleaf, Cathedral bells, Life plant

Kalanchoe pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Crassulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Bryophyllum pinnatum, B. calycinum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas in the lower Keys.  Widely naturalized from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Kalanchoe pinnata available from :


Kalanchoe pinnata has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized




Kalanchoe pinnata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Kalanchoe pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Kalanchoe pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Kalanchoe pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Kalanchoe pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr