Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
Chandelier plant

Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Crassulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Kalanchoe tubiflora.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Sparingly naturalized nearly throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Kalanchoe delagoensis available from :


Kalanchoe delagoensis has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized




Kalanchoe delagoensis has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Kalanchoe delagoensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr