Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Juncus marginatus Rostk.
Shore rush, Grassleaf rush

Juncus marginatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Juncaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies (Cuba, Jamaica), Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: J. aristulatus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. A specimen at FSU needs to be examined.

Other data on Juncus marginatus available from :








All Images:

Juncus marginatus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton