Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem.
Angelwing jasmine, Shining jasmine, Star jasmine

Jasminum laurifolium
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Oleaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Jasminum nitidum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Commonly cultivated in the Florida Keys and perhaps naturalizing in the upper Keys.

Other data on Jasminum laurifolium available from :


Jasminum laurifolium has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Jasminum laurifolium
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Jasminum laurifolium
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr