Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Jacquemontia pentanthos (Jacq.) G. Don
Skyblue clustervine

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: J. violacea; J. pentantha is an othograhic varient.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and thickets from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Jacquemontia pentanthos available from :


Jacquemontia pentanthos has been reported from the following 10 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Jacquemontia pentanthos has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In cultivation, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2013

Jacquemontia pentanthos
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley