Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.) Urb.
Havana clustervine

Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information, see IRC's species account.

Synonyms: J. jamaicensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on Bahia Honda.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and the lower Keys.  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Jacquemontia havanensis available from :


Jacquemontia havanensis has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native




Jacquemontia havanensis has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: Janice A. Duquesnel

Jacquemontia havanensis
Copyright by: Jim Duquesnel