Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Bloodleaf, Juba’s bush

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. paniculata, Celosia paniculata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and sand dunes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Iresine diffusa available from :


Iresine diffusa has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Assumed to be Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Native




Iresine diffusa has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, Palm Beach County, Florida

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Iresine diffusa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton