Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ipomoea violacea L.
Coastal morningglory

Ipomoea violacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeatern United States (Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Ipomoea macrantha, Ipomoea tuba.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal hammocks throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Ipomoea violacea available from :


Ipomoea violacea has been reported from the following 17 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Ipomoea violacea has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Ipomoea violacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley