Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.
Beach morningglory

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. stolonifera.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First reported in 1991 by R.L. Hammer for Bahia Honda State Park. Vouchered there by K.A. Bradley (2108, FTG) in 2001. We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Ipomoea imperati available from :


Ipomoea imperati has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Ipomoea imperati has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ipomoea imperati
Copyright by: Susan Trammell