Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Indigofera mucronata Spreng. ex DC. var. keyensis
(Small) Isley
Florida Keys indigo

Indigofera mucronata
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

NatureServe Global Status: G5T1

United States Federal Status:

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: I. keyensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Lignumvitae Key.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and middle Keys.  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis available from :


Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Long Key State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Indigofera mucronata var. keyensis has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Indigofera mucronata
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Indigofera mucronata
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges