Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Indigofera miniata Ortega var. florida
Isley
Florida coastal indigo

Indigofera miniata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. leptosepala, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Indigofera miniata var. florida available from :


Indigofera miniata var. florida has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Indigofera miniata var. florida has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Indigofera miniata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer