Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
Bristleseed yellow stargrass

Hypoxis wrightii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Hypoxidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: H. juncea, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Hypoxis wrightii available from :


Hypoxis wrightii has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Hypoxis wrightii has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Hypoxis wrightii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer