Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Hibiscus schizopetalus (Dyer) Hook f.
Fringed rosemallow

Hibiscus schizopetalus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 106 [ser. 3, vol. 36]: t. 6524 (1880) [A. Barnard]

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit SEInet.

Synonyms: H. rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1971 by Robert W. Long and Olga Lakela as naturalizing on shell mounds and near old habitations in southern Florida and the Florida Keys, but there are no herbarium specimens and we have not observed any naturalized plants in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Hibiscus schizopetalus available from :


Hibiscus schizopetalus has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Hibiscus schizopetalus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 106 [ser. 3, vol. 36]: t. 6524 (1880) [A. Barnard]

Hibiscus schizopetalus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in The garden. An illustrated weekly journal of horticulture in all its branches [ed. William Robinson], vol. 16: p. 486, t. 208 (1879) [Constance Pierrepont]