Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Hibiscus poeppigii (Spreng.) Garcke
Poeppig’s rosemallow

Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Jamaica), Mexico and Central America (Guatemala).

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: H. floridanus; H. pilosus, misapplied; H. spiralis, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected in 1834 or 1835 by Reverend Alva Bennett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Hibiscus poeppigii available from :


Hibiscus poeppigii has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Hibiscus poeppigii has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Mature capsule and seed

Hibiscus poeppigii
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Immature capsule and seeds