Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Heterosavia bahamensis (Britton) Petra Hoffm.
Maidenbush, Bahama maidenbush

Heterosavia bahamensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2017
In habitat, National Key Deer Refuge, Monroe County, Florida, USA
Expand

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Cayman Islands, Bahamas) and the Swan Islands of Honduras.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Leon Levy Native Plant Preserve. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Savia bahamensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and "palmlands" in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Heterosavia bahamensis available from :


Heterosavia bahamensis has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Heterosavia bahamensis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Heterosavia bahamensis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2017
In habitat, National Key Deer Refuge, Monroe County, Florida, USA
Expand