Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Harrisia fragrans Small ex Britton & Rose
Fragrant pricklyapples, Caribbean applecactus

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to Florida.

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Harrisia simpsonii Small.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  

Syonyms: H. brookii, misapplied.

Other data on Harrisia fragrans available from :


Harrisia fragrans has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Harrisia fragrans has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: James Johnson, Everglades National Park, 2014

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, 1981

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Key Largo, Florida, 2013

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Key Largo, Florida, 2013

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Harrisia fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer