Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Halophila decipiens Ostenf.
Caribbean seagrass

Halophila decipiens
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Flora Malesiana, vol. 5: p. 411, fig. 18 (1955-1958) [after Ostenfeld & Holm]

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Marine Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America and the Old World tropics.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: H. baillonis, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but reported for sandy or marly waters about the Florida Keys by Small in 1933.

Other data on Halophila decipiens available from :


Halophila decipiens has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native






All Images:

Halophila decipiens
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Flora Malesiana, vol. 5: p. 411, fig. 18 (1955-1958) [after Ostenfeld & Holm]