Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Habenaria floribunda Lindl.
Rein orchid, Toothpetal false reinorchid

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Lindsay M. Boehner, 2014
In habitat, Collier-Seminole State Park, Florida

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. Treated as H. odontopetala (as a segregate of H. floribunda) on the USDA PLANTS website, but not mapped for Florida, in error.

Synonyms: H. odontopetala, Habenella garberi.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Habenaria floribunda available from :


Habenaria floribunda has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Habenaria floribunda has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Lindsay M. Boehner, 2014
In habitat, Collier-Seminole State Park, Florida

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Habenaria floribunda
Copyright by: Shirley Denton