Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Spiderwisp

Gynandropsis gynandra
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Cleomaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cleome gynandra, Gynandropsis pentaphylla.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed areas on the island of Key West.  We have no vouchers or other reports for the Florida Keys.

Other data on Gynandropsis gynandra available from :








All Images:

Gynandropsis gynandra
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr