Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Guaiacum sanctum L.
Lignumvitae, Holywood lignumvitae

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Guajacum is an orthographic variant.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Guaiacum sanctum available from :


Guaiacum sanctum has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Guaiacum sanctum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley