Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Guaiacum officinale L.
Common lignumvitae

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
in habitat, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 2013

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: West Indies, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Guajacum is an orthographic variant.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Occasionally cultivated in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Guaiacum officinale available from :


Guaiacum officinale has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson
in habitat, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, 2013

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: James Johnson

Guaiacum officinale
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr