Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gouania lupuloides (L.) Urb.
Chewstick, Whiteroot

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013

Family: Rhamnaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: G. domingensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but possibly extirpated in the lower Keys.

Other data on Gouania lupuloides available from :


Gouania lupuloides has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Gouania lupuloides has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo Florida, 2013

Gouania lupuloides
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013