Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gossypium hirsutum L.
Wild cotton, Upland cotton

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2016
In habitat, Boca Grande Key, Monroe County, Florida Enlarge

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: G. bermudense, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected in 1834 or 1835 by Reverend Alva Bennett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Gossypium hirsutum available from :


Gossypium hirsutum has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Gossypium hirsutum has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2016
In habitat, Boca Grande Key, Monroe County, Florida Enlarge

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Gossypium hirsutum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton