Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Glycosmis parviflora (Sims) Little
Flower axistree

Glycosmis parviflora
Copyright by: Juan G. Fernandez, 2016.
Naturalized at Simpson Park, Miami, Florida, USA. Enlarge.

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: G. pentaphylla, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on the island of Key West.  No recent records from the Florida Keys are known.

Other data on Glycosmis parviflora available from :






Glycosmis parviflora has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Glycosmis parviflora
Copyright by: Juan G. Fernandez, 2016.
Naturalized at Simpson Park, Miami, Florida, USA. Enlarge.

Glycosmis parviflora
Copyright by: Juan G. Fernandez, 2016.
Naturalized at Simpson Park, Miami, Florida, USA. Enlarge.