Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gardenia jasminoides J. Ellis
Cape jasmine

Gardenia jasminoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Gardenia augusta.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Occasionally cultivated.

Other data on Gardenia jasminoides available from :


Gardenia jasminoides has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Gardenia jasminoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Gardenia jasminoides
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr