Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
Purple cudweed, Spoonleaf purple everlasting

Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the Greater Antilles, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Gnaphalium purpureum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: A Doubtfull Record

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only by Hammer (1987) and Hammer & Bradley (1998) for Biscayne National Park. Probably a misidentification of G. pensylvanicum.

Other data on Gamochaeta purpurea available from :


Gamochaeta purpurea has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section A Doubtfull Record






All Images:

Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Gamochaeta purpurea
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr