Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
Cudweed, Pennsylvania everlasting

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Copyright by: George Gann, 2018
A weed at Lake Ida Park, Delray Beach, Florida
Expand

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas), Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: A weed which is part of a problematic taxonomic group; almost certainly under reported in South Florida.

Synonyms: Gnaphalium pensylvanicum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Collected once in 1978 in a disturbed area on Elliott Key in Biscayne National Park by George N. Avery (1851, FTG).

Other data on Gamochaeta pensylvanica available from :


Gamochaeta pensylvanica has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Doubtfully Native






All Images:

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Copyright by: George Gann, 2018
A weed at Lake Ida Park, Delray Beach, Florida
Expand

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Copyright by: George Gann, 2018
A weed at Lake Ida Park, Delray Beach, Florida