Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerguélen
Gray everlasting

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Gnaphalium americanum, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported only for John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park by Nemec (1991) and Hammer (1992).

Other data on Gamochaeta coarctata available from :


Gamochaeta coarctata has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park A Doubtfull Record