Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Galium bermudense L.
Coastal bedstraw

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 18 March 2015
In habitat, Virginia Key, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Galium hispidulum Michx.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys.  We consider this native to the upper Keys and lower Keys, but presumed extirpated in the upper Keys and possibly extirpated in the lower Keys.

Other data on Galium bermudense available from :


Galium bermudense has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Galium bermudense has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: James J. Lange, 18 March 2015
In habitat, Virginia Key, Florida

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Galium bermudense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley