Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Galactia pinetorum Small
Pineland milkpea

Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Possibly endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County; there is a single specimen from Brevard County also cited as this in Nesom (2015).

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: We follow Nesom (2015) with regard to this use of this name versus Galactia volubilis as in Wunderlin & Hansen (2011). This is the procumbent (non-twining) Galactia with very narrow leaflets, 2–8(–11) mm wide, with raised venation, and relatively large flowers, 11–15 mm long.

Synonyms: Galactia regularis of Wunderlin 1998, in part, not (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.; Galactia volubilis of Wunderlin & Hansen 2011, in part, not (L.) Britton.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: A Doubtfull Record

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported only from Big Pine Key (Williams, 1989).

Other data on Galactia pinetorum available from :


Galactia pinetorum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge A Doubtfull Record






All Images:

Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Galactia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley