Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Forestiera segregata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.
Florida privet, Florida swampprivet

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Oleaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, southeastern United States and the West Indies.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: F. segregata var. pinetorum, F. pinetorum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1953 for Big Pine Key in the lower Keys (Dickson et al., 1953). We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Forestiera segregata available from :


Forestiera segregata has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Forestiera segregata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Forestiera segregata
Copyright by: Eric Fleites