Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl
Marsh fimbry

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. The USDA PLANTS website and the Flora of North America separate the temperate F. castanea from the tropical F. spadicea.

Synonyms: F. castanea.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and open hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, however we only have records from Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.  Collected in 1992 by Steve L. Orzell and Edwin L. Bridges (20404, FTG) in the National Key Deer Refuge.

Other data on Fimbristylis spadicea available from :


Fimbristylis spadicea has been reported from the following 20 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Fimbristylis spadicea has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Fimbristylis spadicea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton