Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Fimbristylis caroliniana (Lam.) Fernald
Carolina fimbry

Fimbristylis caroliniana
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2014
In habitat, Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba) and Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: F. harperi.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and open hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, however we only have records from Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.  Collected in 1992 by Steve L. Orzell and Edwin L. Bridges (20404, FTG) in the National Key Deer Refuge.

Other data on Fimbristylis caroliniana available from :


Fimbristylis caroliniana has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Fimbristylis caroliniana has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Fimbristylis caroliniana
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley, 2014
In habitat, Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition

Fimbristylis caroliniana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton