Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ficus microcarpa L. f.
Laurel fig, Indian laurel

Ficus microcarpa
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat as an invasive exotic
Everglades National Park, 2012

Family: Moraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Old World; cultivated and escaped elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Ficus nitida, misapplied; Ficus retusa, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Sparingly naturalized, but expected to become highly invasive.

Other data on Ficus microcarpa available from :


Ficus microcarpa has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Recorded as Present in Error




Ficus microcarpa has been reported for the following 6 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole


All Images:

Ficus microcarpa
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat as an invasive exotic
Everglades National Park, 2012

Ficus microcarpa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley