Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Evolvulus sericeus Sw.
Silver dwarf morningglory

Evolvulus sericeus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: E. linifolius.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands on Big Pine Key.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Evolvulus sericeus available from :


Evolvulus sericeus has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Evolvulus sericeus has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Evolvulus sericeus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Evolvulus sericeus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Evolvulus sericeus
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida