Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Evolvulus grisebachii Peter
Grisebach's Dwarf morningglory

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Big Pine Key, Florida 2014

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and Cuba.

NatureServe Global Status: G2G3

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: E. wrightii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Big Pine Key.  Reported in 1913 byJohn Kunkel Small for pinelands and open sandy areas in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.  For more information on E. grisbachii in the Florida Keys, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Evolvulus grisebachii available from :


Evolvulus grisebachii has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Evolvulus grisebachii has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Big Pine Key, Florida 2014

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
in habitat, Big Pine Key, Florida 2014

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Evolvulus grisebachii
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges