Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Evolvulus convolvuloides (Willd. ex Schult.) Stearn
Bindweed dwarf morningglory, Dwarf bindweed

Evolvulus convolvuloides
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: E. glaber.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and open sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the middle Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Evolvulus convolvuloides available from :


Evolvulus convolvuloides has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Evolvulus convolvuloides has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Evolvulus convolvuloides
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges