Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth
Sanddune spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Tithymalus trichotomus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and sandy shores throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and possibly extirpated from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia trichotoma available from :


Euphorbia trichotoma has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Indian Key Historic State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported




Euphorbia trichotoma has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland