Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia prostrata Aiton
Prostrate sandmat

Euphorbia prostrata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce prostrata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Apparently not observed in the Florida Keys until 1960, when reported for what is now Dry Tortugas National Park (Reimus & Robertson, 1997). Doubtfully native to the Florida Keys - strictly a weed of disturbed sites.

Other data on Euphorbia prostrata available from :


Euphorbia prostrata has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Doubtfully Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Doubtfully Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported




Euphorbia prostrata has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Euphorbia prostrata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton