Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia porteriana (Small) Oudejans
Porter's sandmat

Euphorbia porteriana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce porteriana, C. scoparia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands on Big Pine Key.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia porteriana available from :


Euphorbia porteriana has been reported from the following 10 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Native






All Images:

Euphorbia porteriana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia porteriana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia porteriana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer