Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia pinetorum (Small) G.L. Webster
Pineland poinsettia, Pineland spurge

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Expand

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Poinsettia pinetorum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and sandy places throughout the Florida Keys, but we have records only from the lower Keys, where we consider this native and extant.

Other data on Euphorbia pinetorum available from :


Euphorbia pinetorum has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native




Euphorbia pinetorum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Expand

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Euphorbia pinetorum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton