Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia pergamena Small
Rockland sandmat

Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Puerto Rico)

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce pergamena.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and sandy places in the lower and lower sandy Keys.  We consider native to the lower and lower sandy Keys, but presumed extirpated in the lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia pergamena available from :


Euphorbia pergamena has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Euphorbia pergamena has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Euphorbia pergamena
Copyright by: Shirley Denton