Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
Florida hammock sandmat

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Palm Beach County, Florida

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce ophthalmica.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and sandy places from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia ophthalmica available from :


Euphorbia ophthalmica has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Euphorbia ophthalmica has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Palm Beach County, Florida

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Palm Beach County, Florida

Euphorbia ophthalmica
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
D. W. Black 579, FTG