Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia maculata L.
Milk-purslane, Spotted sandmat

Euphorbia maculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce maculata, C. tracyi.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks in the upper Keys.  Collected in 1982 on North Key Largo (Sauleda & Sauleda 7971, USF).

Other data on Euphorbia maculata available from :


Euphorbia maculata has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported




Euphorbia maculata has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Euphorbia maculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton