Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia lasiocarpa Klotzsch
Roadside sandmat

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit TROPICOS.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce lasiocarpa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Sparingly naturalized. An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia lasiocarpa available from :


Euphorbia lasiocarpa has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Euphorbia lasiocarpa has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland