Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia hyssopifolia L.
Eyebane, Hyssopleaf sandmat

Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce hyssopifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks, pinelands and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Not observed in the lower sandy Keys until 1980 (Reimus & Robertson, 1997).  Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia hyssopifolia available from :


Euphorbia hyssopifolia has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Euphorbia hyssopifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida