Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia hirta L.
Hairy spurge, Pillpod sandmat

Euphorbia hirta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce hirta.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.  This is almost certainly more common than it was historically, spreading along roadsides and in other disturbed areas.

Other data on Euphorbia hirta available from :


Euphorbia hirta has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Euphorbia hirta has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Euphorbia hirta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer