Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Fiddler's spurge, Mexican fireplant

Euphorbia heterophylla
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; a naturalized weed in Hawaii and elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Poinsettia heterophylla.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, and reported for the lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia heterophylla available from :


Euphorbia heterophylla has been reported from the following 13 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Reported
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Euphorbia heterophylla has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Euphorbia heterophylla
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Euphorbia heterophylla
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida

Euphorbia heterophylla
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Euphorbia heterophylla
Copyright by: Shirley Denton