Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia garberi Engelm. ex Chapm.
Garber's sandmat, Garber’s spurge

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Threatened

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of E. garberi throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 169.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce garberi.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys and lower sandy Keys [sic - there are no pinelands in the lower sandy Keys].  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia garberi available from :


Euphorbia garberi has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Coupon Bight State Buffer Preserve Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Assumed to be Present Native






All Images:

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: George D. Gann